Privacy Policy

1. ABOUT LIMBER
1.1 Who are we?
Limber is a Canberra based recruitment agency specialising in legal recruitment as well as generalist government and private sector recruitment.

Limber provides flexible legal employment options by matching legal professionals with public and private sector clients across Australia.

2. LIMBER’S PERSONAL INFORMATION HANDLING PROCESSES
2.1 Our commitment to privacy protection
We are committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of all people connected with the activities of Limber. This Privacy and Data Use Policy (Policy) tells you the kind of personal information we, or others on our behalf, collect and hold. It also explains how and why we collect, hold and use that information.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is reasonably identifiable. Examples include a person’s name, address, date of birth and employment details.

Although, as a small business operator, Limber is not bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we are still committed to protecting the personal information we collect, hold and use.

2.2 What kind of personal information do we collect and hold?
We collect and hold information where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our activities. The personal information we collect and hold for candidates and employees can include, but is not limited to, your:

  • name;
  • physical, postal and email addresses;
  • phone number;
  • education qualifications;
  • employment history details;
  • financial information such as accrued salary, tax file numbers, bank account details and superannuation details for employment engagement purposes; and
  • areas of interest in Limber positions.

2.3 How do we collect and hold personal information?
We usually collect personal information by the following methods:

  • resumes provided by candidates and employees;
  • resumes accessed through online job advertisement platforms, such as SEEK;
  • information provided by the referees of candidates;
  • information provided by prospective employers;
  • information accessed through social media, such as LinkedIn and other public channels;
  • from education providers such as universities;
  • from verification and checking agencies such as the Australian Federal Police and the Department of Home Affairs;
  • via digital advertising, including social media posts; and
  • through our website (www.limberrecruitment.com.au) in particular via application forms, inquiry pages and resume submission pages.

Where possible, we always collect personal information directly from the relevant individual, with the consent of them or their authorised representative. Where we collect information from a third party, we only do so if the individual would reasonably expect us to collect their information in this way. An example of where an individual would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information is collecting information from referees to confirm working history and suitability or collecting information from the Department of Home Affairs to confirm working rights in Australia.

All personal information held by Limber is stored on secure drives administered by Microsoft Corporation.

2.4 How do we use and disclose personal information?
We use and disclose personal information for the purpose of operating Limber. This includes:

  • contacting (via email and phone) potential and current employees to discuss roles, contractual arrangements and other employment-related activities such as payroll services and timesheets, recruitment and selection, performance management, reporting and work health and safety;
  • contacting (via email and phone) potential and current employers and clients to discuss candidates and employees, contractual arrangements and other engagement related activities such as invoicing and reporting;
  • sharing information with verification checking agencies; and
  • sharing information on our website, and social media, where you have provided your consent.

2.5 How do we deal with Tax File Numbers?
If a person gives us their Tax File Number (TFN), we keep that information secure.

Due to legal restraints on the disclosure of TFNs, if a person asks us for their TFN, we will not be able to provide it to them. If a person wants to obtain their TFN they will need to obtain this from the Australian Taxation Office directly.

In limited circumstances, the Australian Taxation Commissioner can be required by law to provide a person’s TFN to us.

2.6 Where do we store personal information?
We have systems and procedures in place to protect personal information from misuse and loss, as well as from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We store the personal information we hold about you in Australia. We have set up our information technology arrangements so that your data stays onshore, where you have the protection of Australian privacy law.

3. ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
If you want to access information about you, or want us to amend information about you, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details at the bottom of this Policy. We will consider your request and come back to you to discuss next steps.

4. WHAT IF YOU AREN’T SATISFIED WITH HOW WE ARE DEALING WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION?
In the first instance, we ask that you contact our Privacy Officer and let us see what we can do. We will listen carefully to your complaint and come back to you with a response.

If you are still not satisfied after we have responded to you, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/.

5. PRIVACY OFFICER
If you have any questions or concerns about how we handle personal information, our Privacy Officer is the first, best point of contact.

Please reach out to us at:
Hugh McDonald, Director
hugh.mcdonald@limberrecruitment.com.au

Register your interest

Register your interest

I agree to Limber using my data in accordance with our Privacy Policy
I agree to Limber using my data in accordance with our Privacy Policy

Send to a friend

Send to a friend

EL1 Commercial Lawyer
Direct link: http://localhost/limber/careers/EL1-Commercial-Lawyer

I agree to Limber using my data in accordance with our Privacy Policy
I agree to Limber using my data in accordance with our Privacy Policy